Alloa War Memorial 

Members of Alloa Community Council have been recording the names on the War Memorial.   This has been completed for the names from WWI and have the names for WWII.  We are not sure of some of the abbreviations so clarification welcome.  See Contact page, Facebook or Twitter to contact us.  We have the names on a spreadsheet and are happy to share with Schools and other groups to preserve the memory of those the died for their country.

Reviewing the names on the memorial we see there are three woman listed, one being a staff nurse in WW1.

Names
Images of Panels
Services or Regiments
Medals


Other links

Hillfoots Armed Forces Fatalities 1914-1919

How to Research a War Memorial

 

The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project

(not sure about the comment about the folk drinking always found it a rest full place)

Names from World War 1

Order of Fields - Name Panels Order on Panel
(Help with the abbreviations or information on any errors welcome - Via Contact Page, Twitter or Facebook)

Links are mainly to the Commonwealth War Graves Commission Web site, were we are unsure of the link we have said check link in other cases we have not linked at all.  Many of the streets listed are still there and do the current residents know who lived or visited the house in the past?

Adamson, James - Royal Horse Artillery Check link 1 13
Addison, A, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 19
*** Addison, John - Highlanders - Several possible matches 8 8
Aitken, Peter - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 20
Alcock, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 21
Allan, Alex - Scots Guard 1 34
Allan, B, John -  Royal Scots Fusiliers check names  2 37
*** Allan, George - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several possible matches
 5 22

Allan, H, William -  Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 2
*** Allan, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several possible matches
5 23

Allan, Peter - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 24
Allan, Robert - Gordon Highlanders 4 31
Anderson, Donald - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 25
Archibald, David - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 26
Armstrong, Hugh - Duke of Wellington West Riding Regt 3 9
Ashbridge, L, Alfred -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 27
Asquith, E, James -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 28
Asquith, S, Arnold -  Royal Scots 2 1
Bain, Cairns - Royal Scots 2 2
Barrett, R, James -  N Staff Regt 3 43
Beer, Frank - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 29
Bell, John - Royal Army Service Corps 7 39
Bennett, H, William -  Kings Liverpool Regiment 2 27
Bernard, W, Syme -  Royal Field Artillery 1 14
Binnie, G, Thomas -  Tank Corps 7 36
Black, H, James -  South Africa Infantry 8 17
Blackhall, David - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 30
Blaikie, Alex - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 31
Blair, J, Edward -  Royal Army MED Corps 7 41
Blyth, William - M G Corps 7 28
Borland, William - Highland Light Infantry 4 1
*** Bowles, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders not found within the Argylls list possible matches elsewhere 5 32
Boyd, John - East Yorkshire Regiment 2 31
Brand, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 33
Bristow, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 34
*** Brown, C, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders two possible matches 3246826 or 814
 5 37

*** Brown, John - Black Watch (RH) Several possible matches 3246826
 3 12

Brown, Peter - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders check link 5 35
*** Brown, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several possible matches 5 36
Bryce, Robert - Highland Light Infantry 4 2
Buchan, C, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 38
Buchan, David - Gordon Highlanders 4 32
Buchan, H, Francis -  Rifle Brigade 7 27
Cairns, D, Robert -  Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 1 11
Cairns, William - Royal Engineers 1 29
Campbell, Alex - Royal Scots 2 3
Campbell, F, George -  Grenadier Guards 1 33
Campbell, Robert - Black Watch (RH) 3 13
Candlish, Robert - Gordon Highlanders 4 33
Candlish, Thomas - Gordon Highlanders 4 34
Carmichael, M, John -  Australia Infantry 8 2
Carmichael, Peter - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 39
Carr, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 40
Carre, T, Gilbert -  R W Kent Regt 3 40
Carruthers, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 41
Cassidy, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 42
Chalmers, G, Robert -  Royal Field Artillery 1 15
Chapman, George - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 43

Clarke, McL, David -  Highland Light Infantry 4 3

Coard, H, Henry -  King's Own Yorkshire L I 3 41
Coltman, H, Charles -  Gordon Highlanders 4 35
*** Coltman, RRC, Bessie -  Queen Alexandra's IMP MIL Nursing Service Not found on CWGC 7 48
Combs, John - Seaforth Highlanders (Served as Combs-name McLauchlan) 4 15
Cooper, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 44
*** Cooper, William - Black Watch (RH) Several possible matches
 3 14

Craig, Charles - Royal Army Ordn Corps check link 7 45
Cram, B, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 45
Crawford, Hugh - Royal Scots 2 4
Crawford, James - Royal Engineers 1 30
Crawford, William - Highland Light Infantry 4 4
Crews, G, William -  Highland Light Infantry 4 5
Crews, T, Henry -  Gordon Highlanders 4 36
Cumming, G, Frederick -  Royal Scots Fusiliers 2 38
Cuthbert, W H, David -  Black Watch (RH) 3 15
Cuthbertson, Duncan - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 46
Davie, George - Gordon Highlanders 4 37
Dawson, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 47
Dawson, William - Royal Highlanders?? 8 10
Dick, K, William -  South Wales Borderers 2 43
Dickson, James - Black Watch (RH) 3 16
Dobbie, William - Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 3
*** Dow, Stewart - Scottish Horse Not found on CWGC 1 12
Dowie, G, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 48
*** Drummond, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several possible matches 5 49
*** Drummond, John - Gordon Highlanders Two potential matches 4 38
Drysdale, S, Donald -  Royal Field Artillery 1 16
Dunbar, Henry - Seaforth Highlanders 4 16
Duncanson, B, Robert -  Gordon Highlanders 4 39
Elder, George - Gordon Highlanders 4 40
Elder, William - Sherwood Foresters 3 38
Ewing, Andrew - Gordon Highlanders 4 41
Fawcett, Thomas - Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 4
*** Ferguson, Daniel - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 50
*** Ferguson, David - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders check number 5 50
Ferguson, John - Kings Liverpool Regiment 2 28
*** Ferguson, John - Royal Scots 2 5
Fidler, W, Carrel -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 51
Ford, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 52
Fordyce, Alex - Cameronians (SR) 3 3
Forrest, A, David -  Black Watch (RH) 3 18
Forrest, C, Andrew -  Black Watch (RH) 3 17
*** Forrest, C, James -  M G Corps Several possible matches  7 29
Fox, Joseph - Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 5
Fraser, A, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 53
Fraser, David - Gordon Highlanders 4 42
Fraser, H, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 54
*** Fraser, John - Seaforth Highlanders Several Potential links 4 18
Fraser, R, James -  London PO Rifles 7 38
Fraser, T, Douglas -  Seaforth Highlanders 4 17
Fraser, T, James -  East Yorkshire Regiment 2 32
Fyfe, S, James -  South Africa Infantry 8 18
Fyfe, S, Robert -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 55
Galloway, Alex - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 56
Galloway, Alex - M G Corps 7 30
Galloway, John - Black Watch (RH) 3 19
*** Galloway, Junr, David -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders not in Argyles on CWGC but other possible matches 5 56
Galloway, N, Charles -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 57
Galloway, Richard - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 1
Galloway, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 2
Gamack, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 3
Gamack, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 4
Gardner, A, Andrew -  Gordon Highlanders 4 43
Gauld, Andrew - Royal Scots 2 6
Gibson, Alex - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders check link 6 5
Gillies, William - Australia Field ARTY (HTM'S) 8 1
Goodwillie, John - Royal Scots 2 7
Gordon, Junr, Thomas -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 6
Gourlay, E, Albert -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 7
Graham, John - Irish Guard check link 1 40
*** Graham, L, James -  Queens Own Cameron Highlanders several possible matches 5 6
Graham, W, James -  Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 7
Graham, William - Army Medical Corps 8 14
Grainger, C W, Harry -  Black Watch (RH) 3 20
Grant, D, George -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 8
Grant, William - Australia Infantry 8 3
Greenshields, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 9
Greig, McC, James -  Canada Infantry 8 4
*** Greig, William - Royal FUS None in that Regiment on CWGC but possible matches in others 2 26
Grossart, B, William -  Highland Light Infantry 4 6
Gunn, Charles - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 10
Hallas, Henry - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 11
Hardie, David - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 12
*** Hardie, James - Black Watch (RH) not found in regiment 3 21
Harrison, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 13
Harrower, John - Seaforth Highlanders 4 19
Hastie, Samuel - Black Watch (RH) 3 22
Henderson, Thomas - Royal Field Artillery 1 17
Hill, Hugh - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 14
Hogg, Charles - Gordon Highlanders 4 44
Honeyman, Junr, William -  Canada Infantry 8 5
Hoods, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 15
Hope, Duncan - Royal Field Artillery 1 18
Horne, Robert - M G Corps 7 31
Hume, Hugh - Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 8
*** Hunter, Robert - Royal Scots 2 8
Hunter, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders check link  6 16
Huntingdon, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 17
Hutchison, P, Hugh -  Gordon Highlanders 4 45
*** Hutton, Andrew - Black Watch (RH) 3 23
Hutton, John - Seaforth Highlanders 4 20
Hutton, S, Charles -  Royal Warwicks Regiment 2 24
Hutton, W, William -  Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 9
Jack, G, William -  Gordon Highlanders 4 46
*** Jamieson, Robert - Gordon Highlanders 4 47
Jamieson, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 18
Japp, Walter - Cameronians (SR) 3 4
Jeffrey, Hugh - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 19
Johnston, Thomas - Royal Field Artillery 1 19
Kelso, D, Alex -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 20
Kennedy, F, Alex -  Gordon Highlanders 4 48
Kennedy, James - Royal Scots 2 9
Kirk, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 21
Knox, Robert - Highland Light Infantry 4 7
Tapsfield, R, Edward -  Durham Light Infantry 3 45
Lawson, McD, Angus -  Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 10
Leishman, Thomas - Duke of Wellington West Riding Regt 3 10
Lochrie, James - Cameronians (SR) 3 5
Lonsdale, James - Gordon Highlanders 4 49
Love, Adam - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 22
Lyon, Hugh - Gordon Highlanders 4 50
Macfarlane, Alfred - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 42
*** MacFarlane, William - Highland Light Infantry 4 8
*** Macintosh, Duncan - Royal Scots 2 10
Mack, McC, Thomas -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 43
Mack, S B, John -  Kings Own Scots Borderers 2 44
*** Mackay, John - M G Corps 7 32
*** Mackay, Matthew - M G Corps 7 33
Mackie, Richard - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 44
Mackie, S, James -  Gordon Highlanders 4 51
Mackie, S, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 45
*** Mackison, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders not found in regiment on CWGC  6 46
Macleod, Nathanael - Royal Scots 2 11
MacMaster, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 23
MacWhinnie, Herbert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 24
Madden, James - Lancashire Fusiliers 2 35
Maitland, H N, David -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 47
Maitland, James - Seaforth Highlanders 4 24
Maitland, M H, Joseph -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 48
Maitland, M, Malcolm -  Gordon Highlanders 4 52
Malcolm, Peter - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 49
*** Marshall, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several possible matches 6 50
*** Marshall, James - South Staff Regt Several possible matches 3 11
*** Marshall, Samuel - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several Potential matches 6 52
Marshall, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 53
Martin, Fredrick - Black Watch (RH) check link 3 25
*** Martin, Neil - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 54
Maude, W, George -  East Yorkshire Regiment 2 34
McAllister, Thomas - Royal Scots 2 12
McArthur, P, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 25
McBeath, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 26
McBrien, Christopher - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 27
McColl, William - Royal Scots 2 13
McConnell, Thomas - East Yorkshire Regiment 2 33
*** McDonald, Donald - Cameronians (SR) Several Potential matches 3 6
*** McDonald, J, Angus -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders not found in Argylls potential matches elsewhere 6 28
McDonough, C, Owen -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 29
McEwan, B, John -  Royal Field Artillery 1 20
McEwan, M, Joseph -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 30
*** McFarlane, A, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several Possible Matches 6 31
*** McFarlane, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several Possible Matches  6 32
McGechaen, Alex - Highland Light Infantry 4 9
*** McGregor, William - Queens Own Cameron Highlanders several possible matches 5 11
*** McGuire, James - N Staff Regt Not found in Regiment 3 44
McGuire, Patrick - King's Own Yorkshire L I 3 42
McHolme, James - Connaught Rangers 5 18
McInally, James - Royal Innis Fus 3 8
McInnes, Fred - Royal Scots Fusiliers 2 39
*** McIntosh, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several in Regiment 6 33

McIntosh, Jeremiah - Black Watch (RH) 3 24

McIntosh, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 34
*** McIntosh, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders two potential matches 6 35
McIvor, Donald - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 36
McKinnon, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 37
McLaren, Cornelius - Royal Navy 1 1
McLaren, George - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 38
McLaren, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders check link 6 39
McLauchlan, C, John -  Seaforth Highlanders see also Combs 4 22
*** McLaughlan, Hugh - Royal Field Artillery Not found in regiment possible matches elsewhere 1 21
*** Mclaughlin, Hugh - Royal Navy 1 2 - No Match found in Navy
McLean, Robert - M G Corps 7 34
McLean, Stewart - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 40
McMillan, Thomas - Royal Field Artillery 1 22
McMillan, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 41
McNab, Daniel - Royal Scots 2 14
McQueen, Alex - Highland Light Infantry 4 10
McQuillan, Michael - Seaforth Highlanders 4 23
*** McWatt, I, Norman -  Seaforth Highlanders Not found on CWGC site
 4 21

Melville, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 55
Michie, Andrew - Highland Light Infantry 4 11
Middleton, P, James -  Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 12
Millar, B, David -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 56
Millar, Robert - Royal Scots 2 15
*** Mitchell, George - Camerons Several Possible Matches 8 9
*** Mitchell, John - Kings Own Scots Borderers Several possible matches  2 45
Moir, C, Robert -  Seaforth Highlanders 4 25
Moir, D, Archibald -  Royal Navy 1 3
Moir, G, Archibald -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 57
Moir, John - M G Squadron  8 13
Morrison, P, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 58
Muil, J, Robert -  Winnipeg Grenadiers 8 6
Murdoch, George - Royal Scots 2 16
Murphy, G, James -  Tank Corps 7 37
Murray, George - Kings Own Scots Borderers 2 46
Murray, H, James -  Royal Navy 1 4
Nash, George - Royal Warwicks Regiment 2 25
Newton, George - Royal Scots Fusiliers 2 40
*** Nimmo, Robert - Black Watch (RH) Not in Regiment several other potential matches 3 26
Ommundsen, Harcourt, ANV -  Hon Artillery COY 1 28
Park, Alex - Scots Guard 1 35
Paterson, Alex - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 59
Paterson, James - Seaforth Highlanders 4 26
Paterson, Robert - Black Watch (RH) 3 27
Paterson, S, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders check link 6 60
Paterson, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders check link 6 61
Paterson, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 62
Paterson, W, William -  Royal Navy 1 5
Paterson, William - Black Watch (RH) 3 28
Paterson, William - Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 13
*** Paton, R, John -  Gordon Highlanders Several Potential Matches 4 53
Pearson, McQ, Robert -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 63
Peddie, Andrew - Gordon Highlanders 4 54
Penman, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 64
Porter, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 65
Quinn, Charles - Gordon Highlanders 4 55
Rae, R, William -  Kimberley Rifles 8 19
Ramage, R, David -  Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 14
Reid, David - M G COY 8 12
*** Reid, M, Alex -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several Possible matches 6 66
Reid, M, Thomas -  Kings Own Scots Borderers 2 47
Rennie, M, Arthur -  Royal Air Force 8 20
Renwick, James - Scots Guard 1 36
Rintoul, F, Arthur -  Royal Field Artillery 1 23
Ritchie, Archibald - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 1
*** Ritchie, James - Queens Own Cameron Highlanders Three possible matches 5 15
*** Robertson, David - Dragoon Guards Not found in Regiment but other possible matches 1 9
Robertson, M, John -  Kings Liverpool Regiment 2 29
Robertson, P, Thomas -  Gordon Highlanders 4 56
*** Robertson, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several possible matches 7 2
Rooney, J, Richard -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders attached RE 7 3
Rosie, C, William -  Scots Guard Check link different Guard Regiment 1 37
*** Ross, K, Andrew -  Black Watch (RH) Several Possible Matches 3 29
Ross, L, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 5
Ross, W, Thomas -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 4
Roxburgh, Charles - Black Watch (RH) 3 30
Scobbie, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 6
Scobbie, John - Royal Scots 2 17
Scobbie, Peter - Seaforth Highlanders 4 27
*** Scobbie, W, Peter -  Gordon Highlanders Unclear if link or not 4 57
Scotland, Thomas - Gordon Highlanders 4 58
Scott, Alex - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 7
*** Scott, Alex - Royal Field Artillery Not found in Regiment other possible matches  1 24
Scott, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 8
*** Scott, James - Cameronians (SR) Several possible Matches 3 7
*** Scott, James - Royal Scots Several Possible Matches 2 18
Scott, M, John -  Black Watch (RH) 3 31
*** Scott, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several Possible Matches  7 9
Sharp, H, Hakon -  Royal Army Ordn Corps 7 46
*** Sheridan, Patrick - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders None in Regiment some potential matches 
 7 10

*** Sheridon, Edward - Black Watch (RH) not found on CWGC 3 32
*** Simpson, James - M G Corps not found in regiment 7 35
Sinclair, P, William -  Royal Garrison Artillery 1 26
Smith, Michael - Royal Field Artillery 1 25
Sneddon, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 11
Somerville, John - Seaforth Highlanders 4 28
Spence, F, Telford -  Highland Light Infantry 4 12
Spence, Henry - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 12
Spence, Robert - Royal Army Service Corps 7 40
Spowart, B, Jasper -  Otago Regt 8 16 link check name
Stein, Alex - Royal Navy 1 6
Stein, B, William -  Royal Army Ordn Corps 7 47
Stephen, JM, George -  King's Own Scottish Borderers 3 1
Stevenson, Henry - Seaforth Highlanders 4 29
*** 
Stewart, Alex - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several possible matches 7 13

*** Stewart, Duncan - Highland Light Infantry Several Possible Matches4 13
*** Stewart, John - Gordon Highlanders Several possible matches 4 59
Stobie, J, Robert -  Gordon Highlanders 4 60
Stobie, Robert - Royal Army MED Corps 7 42
Stobie, W, William -  Sherwood Foresters 3 39
Stoddart, David - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 14
Strachan, Roden - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders check name on link  7 15
Strang, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 16
*** Sturrock, R, Ralph -  Royal Army MED Corps Not found in regiment other possible matches 7 43
Sullivan, Charles - Royal Scots 2 19
*** Syme, John - Black Watch (RH) Several possible matches 3 33
*** Taylor, James - Lancashire Fusiliers Several possible matches 2 36
*** Taylor, Robert - Gordon Highlanders Several Possible Matches 4 61
Teggart, CT, John -  Royal Army MED Corps 7 44
Teggart, W S, Francis -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 17
*** Thomson, G, Thomas -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several Possible Matches  7 20
Thomson, James - Black Watch (RH) 3 34
Thomson, James - Royal Engineers 1 31
*** Thomson, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Not found in Regiment Several Possible Matches 7 18
Thomson, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 19
Tunstall, Alex - Black Watch (RH) 3 35
Turnbull, S, Andrew -  Royal Scots Fusiliers 2 41
Walker, C, Peter -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 21
Wallace, Charles - Highland Light Infantry 4 14
Waller, A, John -  Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 5 16
Waller, D, Philip -  Royal Garrison Artillery check link 1 27
Waller, R, Richard -  Royal Air Force 8 21
Wardlaw, G, Alex -  Royal Navy 1 7
Watson, A, William -  King's Own Scottish Borderers 3 2
*** Watson, Alex - Gordon Highlanders Several possible matches 5 1
Watson, David - Seaforth Highlanders 4 30
*** Watson, K, John -  Black Watch (RH) Several Possible Matches 3 36
*** Watson, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several Possible Matches 7 22
Watson, Thomas - Queens Own Cameron Highlanders check link 5 17
*** Watson, Thomas - Royal Navy Several Possible Matches 1 8
Watt, K, Peter -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 23
*** Watt, William - Scots Guard Two potential matches1 38
Westwood, James - Royal Engineers check link  1 32
White, W, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 24
White, W, John -  Black Watch (RH) 3 37
Willison, D, John -  Royal Scots 2 20
Wilson, George - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 7 25
*** Wilson, James - Kings Liverpool Regiment Several possible matches 2 30
Wright, Ebenezer - Royal Scots 2 21

*** Wright, Edward - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders Several potential Matches 7 26
Wright, James - Royal Highlanders 8 11
*** Wright, Robert - North'D FUS Several Possible matches 2 23
Wright, William - Scots Guard 1 39
Wylie, Robert - Princess Pat's C L I 8 7
Young, H, Charles -  New Zealand Canterbury Infantry 
8 15

Young, N, Claude -  Royal Scots 2 22
*** Young, Y, Andrew -  Royal Scots Fusiliers Not found in Regiment possible other matches 2 42
Younger, F, Charles -  Lothian and Borders Horse 1 10

Images of WWI Panels 1-8

Panel 1


Panel 2


Panel 3


Panel 4


Panel 5


Panel 6


Panel 7


Panel 8



Service or Regiment, number lost, panel
(Help with the full names welcome - Via Contact Page, Facebook and Twitter)

Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 132 7
Army Medical Corps 1 8
Australia Field ARTY (HTM'S) 1 8
Australia Infantry 2 8
Black Watch (RH) 26 3
Cameronians (SR) 5 3
Camerons 1 8
Canada Infantry 2 8
Connaught Rangers 1 5
Dragoon Guards 1 1
Duke of Wellington West Riding Regt 2 3
Durham Light Infantry 1 3
East Yorkshire Regiment 4 2
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 1 1
Gordon Highlanders 32 5
Grenadier Guards 1 1
Highland Light Infantry 14 4
Highlanders 1 8
Hon Artillery COY 1 1
Irish Guard 1 1
Kimberley Rifles 1 8
Kings Liverpool Regiment 4 2
Kings Own Scots Borderers 4 2
King's Own Scottish Borderers 2 3
King's Own Yorkshire L I 2 3
Lancashire Fusiliers 2 2
London PO Rifles 1 7
Lothian and Borders Horse 1 1
M G Corps 8 7
M G COY 1 8
M G Squadron 1 8
N Staff Regt 2 3
New Zealand Canterbury Infantry 1 8
NorthíD FUS 1 2
Otago Regt 1 8
Princess Pat's C L I 1 8
Queen Alexandra's IMP MIL Nursing Service 1 7
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 16 5
R W Kent Regt 1 3
Rifle Brigade 1 7
Royal Air Force 2 8
Royal Army MED Corps 4 7
Royal Army Ordn Corps 3 7
Royal Army Service Corps 2 7
Royal Engineers 4 1
Royal Field Artillery 12 1
Royal FUS 1 2
Royal Garrison Artillery 2 1
Royal Highlanders 2 8
Royal Horse Artillery 1 1
Royal Innis Fus 1 3
Royal Navy 8 1
Royal Scots 22 2
Royal Scots Fusiliers 6 2
Royal Warwicks Regiment 2 2
Scots Guard 6 1
Scottish Horse 1 1
Seaforth Highlanders 16 4
Sherwood Foresters 2 3
South Africa Infantry 2 8
South Staff Regt 1 3
South Wales Borderers 1 2
Tank Corps 2 7
Winnipeg Grenadiers 1 8

Medals

(We are still working on the Medal list but these are the ones we have noted)

DSM
Murray, H, James -  Royal Navy 1 4

MM
Greenshields, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 9

MC
Ferguson, John - Kings Liverpool Regiment 2 28
Reid, M, Thomas -  Kings Own Scots Borderers 2 47
Blair, J, Edward -  Royal Army MED Corps 7 41

MM
Aitken, Peter - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 5 20
McEwan, M, Joseph -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders 6 30
Thomson, James - Black Watch (RH) 3 34
Tapsfield, R, Edward -  Durham Light Infantry 3 45
Reid, David - M G COY 8 12
Johnston, Thomas - Royal Field Artillery 1 19

MSM
Binnie, G, Thomas -  Tank Corps 7 36

VC
Buchan, C, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders CWGC 5 38



Other not on Memorial

781430,MITCHELL,JAMES HOUSTON,J H,34,,28/03/1918,,Private,Machine Gun Corps (Infantry),,15th Bn.,France,'83072',ARRAS MEMORIAL,Bay 10.,"Son of William and Besty Mitchell, of 40, Quarry Place, Hallpark, Alloa, Clackmannanshire

314534,SCOTT,JAMES,J,36,,03/03/1917,,Private,Highland Light Infantry,,No. 5 Coy. 16th Bn.,France,'32913',ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION,III. B. 31.,"Son of James and Sarah Dickie Scotthusband of Catherine Niven Scott, of 21, Greenlaw Avenue, Paisley. Born at Alloa, Clackmannanshire."









Web Details Name
Panels
Order
WWI
Addison, A, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
19
Aiken, Peter - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
20
Alcock, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
21
Allan, George - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
22
Anderson, Donald - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
23
Archibald, David - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
24
Ashbridge, L, Alfred -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
25
Asquith, E, James -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
26
Beer, Frank - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
27
Blackhall, David - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
28
Blaikie, Alex - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
29
Bowles, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
30
Brand, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
31
Bristow, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
32
Brown, Peter - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
33
Brown, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
34
Brown, C, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
35
Buchan, C, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
36
Carmichael, Peter - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
37
Carr, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
38
Carruthers, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
39
Cassidy, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
40
Chapman, George - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
41
Cooper, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
42
Cram, B, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
43
Cuthbertson, Duncan - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
44
Dawson, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
45
Dowie, C, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
46
Drummond, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
47
Ferguson, Daniel - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
48
Fidler, W, Carrel -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
49
Ford, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
50
Fraser, A, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
51
Fraser, H, William -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
52
Fyfe, S, Robert -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
53
Galloway, Alex - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
54
Galloway, N, Charles -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
55
Galloway, Junr, David -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
5
56
Galloway, Richard - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
1
Galloway, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
2
Gamack, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
3
Gamack, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
4
Gibson, Alex - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
5
Gordon, Junr, Thomas -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
6
Gourlay, F, Albert -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
7
Grant, D, George -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
8
Greenshields, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
9
Gunn, Charles - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
10
Hallas, Hendry - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
11
Hardie, David - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
12
Harrison, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
13
Hill, Hugh - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
14
Hoods, John - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
15
Hunter, William - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
16
Huntingdon, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
17
Jamieson, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
18
Jeffrey, Hugh - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
19
Kelso, D, Alex -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
20
Kirk, James - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
21
Love, Adam - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
22
MacMaster, Thomas - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
23
MacWhinnie, Herbert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
24
McAuthur, P, John -  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
25
McBeath, Robert - Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders
6
26








Find us on Facebook and on Twitter https://twitter.com/AlloaCC
Alloa Community Council can accept no responsibility for any errors on this site, or responsibility for the content of external sites. 
        © Alloa Community Council 2013
Community Web Kit provided free by BT